The National Rail Awards 2021 winners



FREIGHT AND LOGISTICS ACHIEVEMENT OF THE YEAR

Winner
• Freightliner – Train Lengthening


Highly Commended
• Network Rail – Southampton Freight Train Lengthening Scheme 
• Brett Group – The Newhaven Project 


 

MAJOR PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Winner
• Network Rail – Midland Main Line Electrification


Highly Commended
• Scotland’s Railway and Network Rail – Glasgow Queen Street station redevelopment 



SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS AWARD 

Winner
• AWE Technologies – Sentry Site Monitoring System

Highly Commended 
• Network Rail, INVVU Consultants, Govia Thameslink Railway & BAM Nuttall – Denmark Station Enhancement 


 

CUSTOMER SERVICE EXCELLENCE 

Winner
• Great Western Railway – Fleet Depot Cleaners

Highly Commended 
• East Midlands Railway – Turning Customer Service from Basic to Memorable 


 

GREAT PLACE TO WORK

Winner
• Porterbrook

Highly Commended
• Siemens Mobility

Special Merit Award
• Great Western Railway 


 

INFRASTRUCTURE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE YEAR 

Winner
• Great Western Railway – Exeter Train Care Depot

Highly Commended
• Spencer Group – Stevenage Turnback Facility 
• Network Rail, INVVU Consultants, Govia Thameslink Railway & BAM Nuttall – Denmark Station Enhancement


 

FLEET EXCELLENCE 

Winner
• Arriva Rail London – West Anglia Fleet Expansion 

Highly Commended
• Balfour Beatty – MPVs Seasonal Treatment 


 

INNOVATION OF THE YEAR

Winner
• One Big Circle & Network Rail’s Signalling Innovations Group – Automated Intelligent Video Review System

Highly Commended 
• Porterbrook – FLEX
• Southeastern Railway – Seat Finder 


 

SAFETY ACHIEVEMENT OF THE YEAR

Winner
• Network Rail – Safety Task Force

Highly Commended

• Network Rail – COVID 19 Visors 


 

OUTSTANDING TEAMWORK

Winner
• Atkins, Network Rail, Greater Anglia and partners – Clacton-on-Sea Re-signalling Project 

Highly Commended 
• Scotland’s Railway and Network Rail – Glasgow Queen Street station redevelopment 


 

STATION OF THE YEAR (SMALL)

Winner
• Northern – Grange-over-Sands

Highly Commended
• ScotRail – Pitlochry
• Northern – Ribbleshead 


 

STATION OF THE YEAR (MEDIUM)

Winner
• Southern – Eastbourne

Highly Commended 
• LNER – Berwick-upon-Tweed
• Great Western Railway – Taunton 


 

STATION OF THE YEAR (LARGE)

Winner
• LNER – Wakefield Westgate

Highly Commended
• Greater Anglia – Cambridge 
• London Northwestern Railway – Northampton


 

STATION OF THE YEAR (MAJOR)

Winner
• Network Rail – London Bridge

Highly Commended
• Network Rail – London Liverpool Street
• Network Rail – Glasgow Central


 

PASSENGER OPERATOR OF THE YEAR

Winner
• Southern Railway

Highly Commended
• Great Northern Railway 


 

OUTSTANDING PERSONAL CONTRIBUTION (FRONTLINE)

Winner
• Rizwan Javed – MTR Elizabeth Line

Highly Commended
• Alfie Lyons – Network Rail
• Amanda Gevaus and Nathan Dove – Southeastern Railway
• Kirsty Hargreaves – Northern


 

OUTSTANDING PERSONAL CONTRIBUTION (MANAGEMENT)

Winner
• Margaret Hoey – ScotRail

Highly Commended 
• David Eveleigh – Great Western Railway
• Martin Davis – Great Western Railway 


 

OUTSTANDING PERSONAL CONTRIBUTION (SENIOR)

Winner
• Adeline Ginn MBE


 

OUTSTANDING PERSONAL CONTRIBUTION (THE JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD)

Winner
• Dr Illeana St Claire – Govia Thameslink Railway


 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Winner
• Adrian Shooter 
 


Please note: If you would like a copy of the 2020 winner or highly commended logo, please email [email protected]