The Winners and Highly Commended of the National Rail Awards 2017

Pictures will follow shortly.

INFRASTRUCTURE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE YEAR - Winner

S&C North Allilance - Sandy South - 125mph handback of a complex S&C renewal

Highly Commended
Network Rail - Christmas works for the Crossrail programme
Story Contracting - Eden Brows repair work

 

FREIGHT & LOGISTICS ACHIEVEMENT OF THE YEAR - Winner

VTG Rail UK - Repurposing redundant coal wagons

Highly Commended

GB Railfreight - Tarmac North Contract and Victa Railfreight - Rail Safety Training in off-network rail freight business

 

SMALL STATION OF THE YEAR - Winner

Chiltern Railways - Bicester Village

Highly Commended

South West Trains - Templecombe and Great Western Railway - Barnstaple

 

 

MEDIUM STATION OF THE YEAR - Winner

Arriva Rail North - Harrogate

Highly Commended

Heathrow Express - Heathrow Terminal 5 and East Midlands Trains - Loughborough

 

 

LARGE STATION OF THE YEAR - Winner

Greater Anglia - Cambridge

Highly Commended

Virgin Trains - Birmimgham International and East Midlands Trains - Derby

 

 

MAJOR STATION OF THE YEAR - Winner

Govia  Thameslink Railway - London Blackfriars

Highly Commended

Network Rail - Glasgow Central and Manchester Picadllly

 

 

INNOVATION OF THE YEAR - Winner

Trenitalia c2c - Automatic Delay Repay

Highly Commended

Arriva Trains Wales - The use of virtual reality for platform-train interface training

 

 

CUSTOMER SERVICE EXCELLENCE - Winner

Southeastern -  Ambassador Pilot

Highly Commended

Stagecoach Rail and Parkeon Transit - Virtual Ticket Office

 

 

TRAIN OF THE YEAR - Winner

Siemens - Eurostar E320

Highly Commended

Great Western Railway - Fleet Management in adversity

 

 

MAJOR PROJECT OF THE YEAR - Winner 

Taylor Woodrow, BAM Nutall JV with NG Bailey and London Underground - Tottenham Court Road Station Upgrade

Highly Commended

Staffordshire Alliance - Stafford Area Improvement Programme Network Rail - Cardiff Area Signal Renewal Project

 

 

SAFETY INNOVATION OF THE YEAR AWARD - Joint Winners

Balfour Beatty, Dyer and Butker and Colas Rail - Close Call App

Highly Commended

Bam Nuttall - East Croydon Stepping Distance

 

SUSTAINABILITY DEVELOPMENT AWARD - Winner

Network Rail - High Output Ballast Cleaning System

Highly Commended

Merseyrail - Town Green Station Environmental Improvement Project and Colas Rail - Future Leaders Programme

 

 

OUTSTANDING TEAMWORK AWARD - Winner

Arriva Rail London, Network Rail and Govia Thameslink Railway - Right time right patway

Highly Commended

Northern Hub Alliance Ordsall Chord

 

 

PASSENGER OPERATOR OF THE YEAR - Winner

London Underground

Highly Commended

Chiltern Railways and Merseyrail

 

 

OUTSTANDING PERSONAL CONTRIBUTION - FRONTLINE  Winner

Great Western Railway - Dwain White - Frontline

OUTSTANDING PERSONAL CONTRIBUTION - FRONTLINE Highly Commended

Transpennine Express - Nikki May

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING PERSONAL CONTRIBUTION - MANAGEMENT Winner

Carillion Rail, James Steele - Management

OUTSTANDING PERSONAL CONTRIBUTION - MANAGEMENT Highly Commended

Great Western Railway, John J Murphy

 

 

JUDGES' SPECIAL AWARD

  • BTP Manchester, BTP London Bridge
  • Manchestr Victoria Staff at Arriva Rail North

 

 

 

OUTSTANDING PERSONAL CONTRIBUTION - SENIOR  

Ailie MacAdam and Mark Hopwood

 

 

NRA Judges' Gold Award

Wayne Marques

OUTSTANDING PERSONAL CONTRIBUTION - Life Changer

  • GB Railfreight - Steve Read and Sam Lawrence
  • Greater Anglia - Stuart Connell
  • Merseyrail - Stuart Barrett
  • Arriva Rail North - Anne Mason